NATURAL SKINCARE INGREDIENTS

Sea Buckthorn

Sea buckthorn oil is a popular natural skincare ingredient containing many nutrients and phytonutrients. The oil is derived from the fruit or seeds of the Sea Buckthorn plant, that grows in the northwest Himalaya.

Seabuckthorn Benefits

Vitamins, Nutrients & Phytonutrients

Rich in vitamins and minerals, Sea buckthorn fruit contains exceptional concentrations of natural anti-ageing Vitamin C. It contains over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients, and high amounts of vitamins, minerals, fibre, and protein, making it a powerful Superfood.

Essential Fatty Acids

High in essential fatty acids makes Sea Buckthorn one of the most health-promoting herbal oils today. When applied on the skin, it does not leave an oily residue and is easily and quickly absorbed into the skin.

Four Powerful Antioxidants

  • Vitamin E (d-alpha-Tocopherol) contains more than any other plant-based oil known at this time
  • Beta-carotene (pro vitamin A).5,000 IU/100g
  • Essential fatty acids: Omega-3 (30%), Omega-6 (40%), and Omega-9 (19%)
  • 11 trace minerals and flavonoids out of 14

Who should use Seabuckthorn?

Seabuckthorn is is safe for all skin types, and is especially helpful for sensitive to problematic and dehydrated skin with inflammation and redness.

How often can you use it?

Use as needed to hydrate and calm skin.

Seabuckthorn works well with

How to use it

  • Apply moisturisers after cleansing and over serums as a protective hydrating layer.